2019 Detroit International Stereo Exhibition

Digital Open Section Results

  Judging held September 28th, 2019, in Canton, Michigan

 

Exhibition Directors:      Barb Gauche / Dennis Green

Exhibition Judges:        Lindel Salow, Keith Taitt, Mary Taitt

Medal Winners

Click on the title to see the image - or scroll down to image area

 

Award

Title

Maker

Residence

Best of Show  

“Possum Purple" 
 

Michael Bittner

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Best Creative/Illusion
  

“Beached Titanic"
 

Robert Bloomberg

Forest Knolls, CA

Best Fishing
 

“Morning Light”
 

Dwight Harvey

McConnellsburg, PA

Judge’s Choice
 

“Forbidden Flames”
 

Bob Karambelas

Green Cove Springs, FL

Judge’s Choice  
 

“Detroit Water Stamp”

Larry Fischer

 

Wayne, MI

Judge’s Choice  
  

“Basking in the Sun”

Signe Emmerich

  

East Troy, WI

 

Honorable Mentions

 

Award

Title

Maker

Residence

Honorable Mention
 

“Domino Tower Crash”
 

David W. Allen

Beaverton, OR

Honorable Mention
 

“Mongoose” 

Robert Bloomberg

Forest Knolls, CA

Honorable Mention
  

“Sunrise over the Mudflats”
 

Mark Brennan

Toongabbie, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention
 

“Lobster Hideaway”
   

Mark Brennan

Toongabbie, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention
  

“Burra Ruins 2” 

Mark Brennan

Toongabbie, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention
 

“Sun Star 02” 

Greg Duncan, APSA, GPSA, GMPSA
  

Dorset, England

Honorable Mention
 

“Friendly” 

Lawrence Kaufman, PPSA
  

Indio, CA

Honorable Mention
 

“Half Dome Sunset” 

Andrea Shetley, FPSA

Fayetteville, TN

Honorable Mention
 

“High Jump #1” 

Charles Taylor, APSA

Providence, UT

 

 

Acceptances

[Medal]  -  [Honorable Mention]

 

Entrant

Residence

Title #1

Title #2

Title #3

Title #4

David W. Allen, M4
  
Beaverton, OR Domino Tower Crash
  
     
Josep Barbera, 3* Elche, Spain
  
  Fira Nadalenca Flipper i Anna  
Michael Bittner
  
Fort Lauderdale, FL
  
Gray Rat Snake   Possum Purple [Best of Show]  

Robert Bloomberg, M15
 

Forest Knolls, CA

Coral Labyrinth Mongoose Sunbathing Frog Beached Titanic [Creative]
Mark Brennan
  
Toongabbie, NSW, Australia
  
Sunbeams at Burgess Falls Sunrise over the Mudflats Lobster Hideaway Burra Ruins

Michael Cosentino, 3*
 

Dawson, MN 

  Tractor Crew    
Brian Davis, 3* Chesterfield, Derbys, UK
  
Bryce Canyon The End of the Glacier   Watching the Underground
Ursula Drinko
  
Broadview Heights, OH
  
Icy Road      
Betty Settle Drinkut, 3*
  
Pennville IN
  
  Mom, MOM    
Greg Duncan, APSA, GPSA, GMPSA, 4*
 
Dorset, England   Over The Net Sun Star 02  
Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA, 3*
 
East Troy, WI   Basking in the Sun [JC]    
Larry Fischer, 2* Wayne, MI
  
  Detroit Water Stamp [JC]
  
   
Russ Gager Chicago, IL
  
  Ivy Mura Tennessee Falls  
Dennis Green, APSA, PPSA, M3
 
Ferndale, MI     Marimba End of the Trail
Dwight Harvey, 2* McConnellsburg, PA
  
  Thanos   Morning Light [Best Fishing]
Greg Hjellen, 4*
  
Lynnwood, WA Floats   4H Nap Time  
Yuk Fung Garius Hung
  
Hong Kong, China
  
Sand Carrier      
Andrew Hurst, APSA, 4*
  
South Yorkshire, UK Rubber Duck Bubbles   Hippo Ray  
Bob Karambelas Green Cove Springs, FL
  
Sliders     Forbidden Flames [JC]
Lawrence Kaufman, PPSA, 5*
  
Indio, CA   Friendly Grasshopper  
David Kuntz Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  
Free The King    
Robert Leonard, HonPSA, MPSA, M8
  
Deale, MD Masai Dancers Yankee Fisherman In Cuba    
Larry Low
  
Toledo, OH   The Great Nebula in Orion
  
   
Eugene Mitofsky, APSA, PPSA, 5*
  
Sun City West, AZ     Light Shining Through  
Nicholas Muskovac, FPSA, MPSA, 4*
  
Palm Harbor, FL     IT'S A HIT  
VGM Nair, APSA, 2*
  
Trivandrum, India
  
Namasthe   Spotted Deer  
Geoff Peters, PPSA,, M4
  
Fairfax, VA
 
The Wheelwright Dill Seed Cluster    

H. Lee Pratt, FPSA, Hon PSA, M12
   

Madison, AL

Daisy 1 Glimpse of Rainbow Bridge Mesa Arch 1 Sulphur Creek
James Roy, FPSA, PPSA, 5*
  
Falls Church, VA   Mesa Arch Wow    
Maciek Samulski
  
Edinburgh, UK     On the Path to the Peaks of the Granaty
  
Looking Back
Andrea Shetley, FPSA, 3*
  
Fayetteville, TN
  
Sunset at Cedar Breaks Half Dome Sunset Tree and Mitten Waiting Patiently
David Smith Dearborn, MI
  
Big Red Stone Pillars Green Fuse Vintage Tractor

Cecil Stone, PPSA, M3
  

Orlando, FL

  Big Dipper-Main St. Princess Little White Cloud Candlelite Two
Roald Synnevaag Bergen, Norway
  
Host paa Otternes   Misty Morning on Storetveit
 
 
Charles Taylor, APSA
  
Providence, UT High Jump #1 San Francisco d'Asis Frozen Jenny  
Dr. George Themelis, APSA, M4  
 
Brecksville, OH Baby Alexia     Wood Duck

Carlton Wright
 

Sydney, Australia

Sydney Cove Coledale Sentinels 2 Brace  

 

This page is for information only, and is not binding on the Detroit International Stereo Exhibition

Please report all errors or omissions to Dennis Green (DennisGreen@comcast.net)

 

 

Medal Winners

Images

The left two images (left and center) make a parallel pair

The right two images (center and right) make a cross-eye pair

HOW TO FREE VIEW PARALLEL OR CROSS-EYE

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

"Possum Purple" - Michael Bittner - Best of Show

Back to Medal Winner's List          Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Beached Titanic" - Robert Bloomberg - Best Creative

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  "Morning Light" - Dwight Harvey - Best Fishing

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 "Forbidden Flames" - Bob Karambelas - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Detroit Water Stamp" - Larry Fischer - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

"Basking in the Sun" - Signe Emmerich - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Award Images

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Domino Tower Crash" - David W. Allen

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

  “Mongoose” - Robert Bloomberg

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Sunrise over the Mudflats" - Mark Brennan

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Lobster Hideaway" - Mark Brennan

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Burra Ruins 2" - Mark Brennan

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

  "Sun Star 02" - Greg Duncan

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

  

  

  

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

  "Friendly" - Lawrence Kaufman

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

  

  

  

  

  

 

  

  

  

  

 

  "Half Dome Sunset" - Andrea Shetley

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

  

  

  

  

 

 

 

  

  

  

  

 

"High Jump #1" - Charles Taylor

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Back to the Exhibitions page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Web page copyright © 2019 Detroit Stereographic Society.  All rights reserved.

  Last updated 6 October 2019

The rights to all photographs belong to their makers and cannot be used without their express written permission.